52-week high stocks 30 October: pharma names crowd the list

Published 1 November 2026

Nifty rose 2.00% in the week to 30 October and 12 Nifty 500 stocks hit 52-week highs, led by drug makers. The week's top gainers and losers.

New 52-week highs12on 30 Oct

52-week high stocks 30 October: drug makers lead

Among the 52-week high stocks 30 October delivered, healthcare names dominate. 12 Nifty 500 stocks closed the week at a new 52-week high, and Laurus Labs, Zydus Lifesciences, Divi's Laboratories and Piramal Pharma were all at or near the top of their range. Healthcare was the best sector of the week, with its Nifty 500 members moving +7.06% on average.

The wider market gave them room. The Nifty 50 rose 2.00% over the week to close at 23,053.10, after trading between 22,387.35 and 23,118.10. The Sensex rose 1.83% to 74,459.53. Bank Nifty lagged the other two and rose 0.74% to 54,686.95.

Indices
IndexCloseChangeChange %HighLow
Nifty 5023,053.10+453.10+2.00%23,118.1022,387.35
Sensex74,459.53+1,335.70+1.83%74,742.5972,514.57
Bank Nifty54,686.95+399.60+0.74%55,068.5053,626.15

Stocks at or near a 52-week high

The list below shows Nifty 500 stocks that closed on 30 October at or close to their 52-week high, with the day's move. Pharma is the obvious thread, but it is not the only one. Coforge carried IT into the group, Ather Energy and Sona BLW gave autos a presence, and Kotak Mahindra Bank was the lone large private lender.

A few names sit just under their peak rather than above it. Indian Hotels, Nykaa and Piramal Pharma ended the session a little below their 52-week high, so they count as near the mark rather than through it.

Nifty 500 stocks at or near a 52-week high on 30 Oct
StockPrice52-week highDay change %
LAURUSLABS2,405.502,244.00+7.20%
COFORGE2,045.002,021.20+4.23%
ZYDUSLIFE1,245.501,232.10+5.16%
ATHERENERG1,756.001,744.00+5.59%
SONACOMS890.50885.80+1.93%
DIVISLAB9,780.009,740.00+1.20%
KOTAKBANK461.60460.20+0.57%
PPLPHARMA238.91239.54+3.52%
INDHOTEL811.65816.35+0.20%
NYKAA349.35352.90-1.01%

Top gainers of the week

Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. was the best performer in the Nifty 500 for the week, ending at +27.60%. Ather Energy and Piramal Pharma were close behind, and both also show up in the 52-week high list. Laurus Labs made the same double appearance.

Top Nifty 500 gainers of the week
StockCloseChange %
ACUTAAS4,003.60+27.60%
ATHERENERG1,756.00+27.25%
PPLPHARMA238.91+25.04%
LAURUSLABS2,405.50+22.11%
HEGAM237.61+19.53%

Top losers of the week

Cartrade Tech Ltd. had the worst week in the index, finishing at -22.36%. Mid-sized IT and tech services names made up much of the rest of the losers list, with eClerx, Hexaware and Intellect Design all lower. Dalmia Bharat was the exception from outside tech and also ended the week lower. Construction materials was the weakest sector at -2.52% on average.

Top Nifty 500 losers of the week
StockCloseChange %
CARTRADE2,189.80-22.36%
ECLERX1,556.70-17.71%
DALBHARAT1,326.20-16.66%
HEXT501.80-15.06%
INTELLECT504.55-13.39%

How sectors did

Healthcare and power were well clear of the pack. Textiles also finished higher, while oil and gas ended roughly flat and telecom slipped. The table shows the average move of Nifty 500 stocks in each sector and how many stocks that average covers, so a small sector like textiles can swing on a handful of names.

Sectors (average move of Nifty 500 stocks)
SectorAverage changeStocks
Healthcare+7.06%44
Power+6.41%19
Textiles+3.08%5
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels-0.02%19
Telecommunication-0.38%9
Construction Materials-2.52%11

On ShareSetu

Questions

What does a 52-week high mean?

It is the highest price a stock has traded at over the past year. A stock closing at or above that level is trading higher than at any point in that period.

Which sector had the most 52-week highs this week?

Healthcare. Laurus Labs, Zydus Lifesciences, Divi's Laboratories and Piramal Pharma were all at or near a 52-week high on 30 October, and healthcare was the best performing sector of the week.

Is a stock at a 52-week high a signal to act?

No. A new high only describes where the price has been. ShareSetu is not SEBI registered and does not give investment advice.

Data as of 1 Nov, 8:01 PM IST.

Data: Upstox market data, Nifty 500 constituents from niftyindices.com.

For education only. This is not investment advice or a recommendation to deal in any security. ShareSetu is not registered with SEBI as an investment adviser or research analyst.